Rental Investment in Moussy-le-Neuf: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Moussy-le-Neuf (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Moussy-le-Neuf is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Moussy-le-Neuf can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Moussy-le-Neuf

The real estate market in Moussy-le-Neuf

Real Estate Market Projection in Moussy-le-Neuf

The real estate market in Moussy-le-Neuf is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Moussy-le-Neuf should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
18.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.7%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,244/m²
Average price 2025, range €3,319 to €4,821
Over 5 years
-4.8%
Over 10 years
+4.2%
Sales in 2024
3
Houses
€2,933/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,034 to €3,916
Over 5 years
-3.6%
Over 10 years
+13.9%
Sales in 2024
25

In Moussy-le-Neuf, an apartment sells for €3,244/m² on average and a house for €2,933/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -4.8% for apartments and -3.6% for houses.

Average price per m² in Moussy-le-Neuf by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,222/m²€2,591/m²
2015€3,114/m²€2,576/m²
2016€3,116/m²€2,681/m²
2017€3,125/m²€2,734/m²
2018€3,074/m²€2,797/m²
2019€3,213/m²€2,917/m²
2020€3,407/m²€3,041/m²
2021€3,512/m²€3,243/m²
2022€3,517/m²€3,314/m²
2023€3,359/m²€3,141/m²
2024€3,227/m²€2,948/m²
2025€3,244/m²€2,933/m²
Do you own a rented property in Moussy-le-Neuf?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
13.4 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 18.2 € per month · gross yield 5.0%
Houses · average rent
14.8 €/m²
from 10.2 € to 18.6 € per month · gross yield 6.0%
25 m² studio
≈ €340/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Moussy-le-Neuf is 13.4 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.0% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Moussy-le-Neuf

1,135 dwellings · 2.63 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Moussy-le-Neuf has 1,135 dwellings, 23.1% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 9.9% of the stock, and 18.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Moussy-le-Neuf

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    2%
  3. C
    45%
  4. D
    40%
  5. E
    10%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    1%
3.9%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 13 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
13.8%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

13.8% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.9% rated F or G.

What is your property in Moussy-le-Neuf worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Moussy-le-Neuf

312
Apartments
23.1% of the stock
1,039
Houses
76.9% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,08395.4%
Secondary residences60.5%
Vacant464.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Moussy-le-Neuf

Housing count% of main residences
Studios191.8%
2 rooms888.1%
3 rooms1069.8%
4 rooms27125.0%
5 rooms and more59855.2%

General information about Moussy-le-Neuf

Population in Moussy-le-Neuf

Inhabitants
3,270
Growth
+26.2%
Median age
36years
Density
221inh/km²

Moussy-le-Neuf has 3,270 inhabitants, a median age of 36 and a density of 221 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Moussy-le-Neuf

Median annual income
€47,331
Unemployment rate
7.9%
Unemployment trend
+1.9pt
Tenants
18.9%

The median annual household income is €47,331, with an unemployment rate of 7.9%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%