Rental Investment in Pomponne: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Pomponne (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Pomponne is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Pomponne can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Pomponne

The real estate market in Pomponne

Real Estate Market Projection in Pomponne

The real estate market in Pomponne is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Pomponne should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
40.9% tenants
Gross yield
5.3%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,991/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,869 to €4,972
Over 5 years
+4.9%
Over 10 years
+28.6%
Sales in 2024
17
Houses
€3,665/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,030 to €6,111
Over 5 years
+4.9%
Over 10 years
+25.2%
Sales in 2024
18

In Pomponne, an apartment sells for €3,991/m² on average and a house for €3,665/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +4.9% for apartments and +4.9% for houses.

Average price per m² in Pomponne by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€3,182/m²€2,940/m²
2015€3,104/m²€2,928/m²
2016€3,212/m²€2,992/m²
2017€3,345/m²€3,046/m²
2018€3,485/m²€3,173/m²
2019€3,646/m²€3,255/m²
2020€3,806/m²€3,495/m²
2021€3,943/m²€3,741/m²
2022€4,091/m²€3,777/m²
2023€3,952/m²€3,668/m²
2024€3,936/m²€3,638/m²
2025€3,991/m²€3,665/m²
Do you own a rented property in Pomponne?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.8 €/m²
from 12.6 € to 22.8 € per month · gross yield 4.8%
Houses · average rent
17.6 €/m²
from 12.5 € to 23.0 € per month · gross yield 5.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €400/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Pomponne is 15.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 4.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Pomponne

1,612 dwellings · 2.3 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Pomponne has 1,612 dwellings, 54.2% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 21.7% of the stock, and 40.9% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Pomponne

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    49%
  4. D
    35%
  5. E
    7%
  6. F
    5%
  7. G
    2%
6.6%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 55 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
14.0%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

14.0% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 6.6% rated F or G.

What is your property in Pomponne worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Pomponne

1,060
Apartments
54.2% of the stock
896
Houses
45.8% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,50693.4%
Secondary residences231.4%
Vacant835.1%

Main residences by number of rooms in Pomponne

Housing count% of main residences
Studios906.0%
2 rooms23615.7%
3 rooms28218.7%
4 rooms29119.3%
5 rooms and more60540.2%

General information about Pomponne

Population in Pomponne

Inhabitants
4,158
Growth
+11.8%
Median age
37years
Density
570inh/km²

Pomponne has 4,158 inhabitants, a median age of 37 and a density of 570 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Pomponne

Median annual income
€41,440
Unemployment rate
10.3%
Unemployment trend
+1.9pt
Tenants
40.9%

The median annual household income is €41,440, with an unemployment rate of 10.3%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%