Rental Investment in Verneuil-l'Étang: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Verneuil-l'Étang (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Verneuil-l'Étang is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Verneuil-l'Étang can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Verneuil-l'Étang

The real estate market in Verneuil-l'Étang

Real Estate Market Projection in Verneuil-l'Étang

The real estate market in Verneuil-l'Étang is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Verneuil-l'Étang should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
35.1% tenants
Gross yield
6.9%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€2,656/m²
Average price 2025, range €2,621 to €4,123
Over 5 years
-5.2%
Over 10 years
+6.7%
Sales in 2024
3
Houses
€2,732/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,695 to €3,205
Over 5 years
-2.8%
Over 10 years
+10.4%
Sales in 2024
18

In Verneuil-l'Étang, an apartment sells for €2,656/m² on average and a house for €2,732/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by -5.2% for apartments and -2.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Verneuil-l'Étang by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,534/m²€2,488/m²
2015€2,489/m²€2,474/m²
2016€2,470/m²€2,517/m²
2017€2,594/m²€2,614/m²
2018€2,618/m²€2,613/m²
2019€2,647/m²€2,664/m²
2020€2,802/m²€2,811/m²
2021€2,931/m²€2,893/m²
2022€2,991/m²€2,886/m²
2023€2,762/m²€2,744/m²
2024€2,644/m²€2,723/m²
2025€2,656/m²€2,732/m²
Do you own a rented property in Verneuil-l'Étang?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
15.8 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 22.5 € per month · gross yield 7.1%
Houses · average rent
15.4 €/m²
from 10.7 € to 20.7 € per month · gross yield 6.7%
25 m² studio
≈ €390/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Verneuil-l'Étang is 15.8 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 7.1% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Verneuil-l'Étang

1,175 dwellings · 2.74 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Verneuil-l'Étang has 1,175 dwellings, 24.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 8.7% of the stock, and 35.1% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Verneuil-l'Étang

  1. A
    0%
  2. B
    1%
  3. C
    45%
  4. D
    43%
  5. E
    9%
  6. F
    3%
  7. G
    0%
3.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 17 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
12.1%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

12.1% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 3.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Verneuil-l'Étang worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Verneuil-l'Étang

304
Apartments
24.5% of the stock
939
Houses
75.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences1,14197.1%
Secondary residences70.6%
Vacant272.3%

Main residences by number of rooms in Verneuil-l'Étang

Housing count% of main residences
Studios100.9%
2 rooms897.8%
3 rooms17315.2%
4 rooms31027.2%
5 rooms and more55748.8%

General information about Verneuil-l'Étang

Population in Verneuil-l'Étang

Inhabitants
3,198
Growth
+5.0%
Median age
35years
Density
410inh/km²

Verneuil-l'Étang has 3,198 inhabitants, a median age of 35 and a density of 410 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Verneuil-l'Étang

Median annual income
€39,674
Unemployment rate
9.4%
Unemployment trend
+1.0pt
Tenants
35.1%

The median annual household income is €39,674, with an unemployment rate of 9.4%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%