Rental Investment in Vert-Saint-Denis: Property Market Data, Prices per m² and Yield

Do you want to make a rental investment in Vert-Saint-Denis (Seine-et-Marne) to supplement your income, secure your assets or benefit from an advantageous tax exemption? Investing in rental property in Vert-Saint-Denis is a proven strategy, but the best operations all have one thing in common: excellent preparation.

As the best investors rely on data, Trackstone has compiled for you some advice and all the essential data for your real estate analysis. If investing in Vert-Saint-Denis can be a profitable and efficient for you, you will know it.

Cover photo of the city Vert-Saint-Denis

The real estate market in Vert-Saint-Denis

Real Estate Market Projection in Vert-Saint-Denis

The real estate market in Vert-Saint-Denis is a dynamic market with a number of buyers 8.0% higher than the number of properties for sale.

Selling prices in Vert-Saint-Denis should therefore be increasing and the time on market decreasing.

Rental pressure
9/10
15.5% tenants
Gross yield
6.2%
purchase + observed rents

Sale prices and price trend

Apartments
€3,015/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,275 to €4,238
Over 5 years
+5.1%
Over 10 years
+25.0%
Sales in 2024
9
Houses
€3,031/m²
Average price 2025, range €1,831 to €3,700
Over 5 years
+1.8%
Over 10 years
+17.0%
Sales in 2024
67

In Vert-Saint-Denis, an apartment sells for €3,015/m² on average and a house for €3,031/m² in 2025. Over five years, prices moved by +5.1% for apartments and +1.8% for houses.

Average price per m² in Vert-Saint-Denis by year, apartments and houses
YearApartmentsHouses
2014€2,367/m²€2,639/m²
2015€2,412/m²€2,590/m²
2016€2,564/m²€2,620/m²
2017€2,555/m²€2,658/m²
2018€2,528/m²€2,782/m²
2019€2,546/m²€2,874/m²
2020€2,869/m²€2,976/m²
2021€3,048/m²€3,192/m²
2022€3,152/m²€3,292/m²
2023€3,065/m²€3,140/m²
2024€3,032/m²€3,020/m²
2025€3,015/m²€3,031/m²
Do you own a rented property in Vert-Saint-Denis?

Get an estimate based on these prices per m² and on real sales in your neighbourhood, then sell it to qualified investors.

Monthly rent

Apartments · average rent
14.6 €/m²
from 9.9 € to 23.1 € per month · gross yield 5.8%
Houses · average rent
15.8 €/m²
from 11.5 € to 25.8 € per month · gross yield 6.2%
25 m² studio
≈ €370/month
indicative rent, check local rent caps

The average rent of an apartment in Vert-Saint-Denis is 14.6 €/m² per month, a gross yield of 5.8% at the average purchase price.

The housing stock in Vert-Saint-Denis

2,750 dwellings · 2.6 people per dwelling

Housing size

Tenants and owners

Vert-Saint-Denis has 2,750 dwellings, 23.5% of them apartments. Studios and two-room flats make up 4.2% of the stock, and 15.5% of households rent their main home.

Energy performance (DPE) classes in Vert-Saint-Denis

  1. A
    3%
  2. B
    12%
  3. C
    37%
  4. D
    31%
  5. E
    12%
  6. F
    4%
  7. G
    2%
5.3%
energy sieves (F and G)
About 61 dwellings rated F or G, banned from renting since 2025 for G.
17.5%
affected by the rental ban (E to G)
Timeline: G in 2025, F in 2028, E in 2034. A lever for negotiation and value after renovation.

17.5% of dwellings are rated E, F or G and affected by the progressive rental ban, including 5.3% rated F or G.

What is your property in Vert-Saint-Denis worth?

The EPC weighs on price and negotiation. Get an estimate of your property, renovated or as is, and sell it to investors.

Main and secondary residences in Vert-Saint-Denis

800
Apartments
23.5% of the stock
2,605
Houses
76.5% of the stock
Housing count% of housing
Main residences2,62995.6%
Secondary residences190.7%
Vacant1023.7%

Main residences by number of rooms in Vert-Saint-Denis

Housing count% of main residences
Studios180.7%
2 rooms923.5%
3 rooms27610.5%
4 rooms87333.2%
5 rooms and more1,37052.1%

General information about Vert-Saint-Denis

Population in Vert-Saint-Denis

Inhabitants
8,822
Growth
+0.4%
Median age
39years
Density
545inh/km²

Vert-Saint-Denis has 8,822 inhabitants, a median age of 39 and a density of 545 inhabitants per km².

Income, Employment and Unemployment in Vert-Saint-Denis

Median annual income
€44,498
Unemployment rate
8.7%
Unemployment trend
+1.3pt
Tenants
15.5%

The median annual household income is €44,498, with an unemployment rate of 8.7%.

Best opportunities en Seine-et-Marne

All properties en Seine-et-Marne

Other cities to invest in Seine-et-Marne

CityPopulationAverage apartment price/m²Average house price/m²Average apartment rent/m²Average house rent/m²Estimated yield
Champs-sur-Marne25,695€3,388€3,936€17€195.71%
Dammarie-les-Lys22,845€2,481€2,962€15€166.68%
Meaux55,616€2,921€2,789€15€156.44%
Chelles54,309€3,214€3,760€16€196.04%
Pontault-Combault38,258€3,844€3,691€17€185.62%
Savigny-le-Temple30,510€2,841€2,910€15€156.14%
Roissy-en-Brie23,061€3,844€3,493€15€175.29%
Torcy22,444€3,402€3,580€16€175.62%
Montereau-Fault-Yonne22,259€1,989€2,351€13€116.98%
Combs-la-Ville22,240€3,084€3,213€15€155.61%
Lagny-sur-Marne21,191€3,909€3,820€16€185.24%
Ozoir-la-Ferrière20,692€4,033€3,496€17€175.45%
Mitry-Mory20,627€3,631€3,452€15€144.81%
Le Mée-sur-Seine20,207€2,386€2,571€14€167.03%
Brie-Comte-Robert19,213€3,383€3,247€15€145.22%
Moissy-Cramayel18,248€3,039€3,026€15€155.88%
Fontainebleau15,945€3,974€4,320€14€154.16%
Noisiel15,461€3,466€3,535€16€175.59%
Coulommiers15,250€2,626€2,464€14€136.36%
Lognes14,650€3,396€3,532€17€175.74%
Saint-Fargeau-Ponthierry14,516€2,707€3,015€14€166.50%
Montévrain13,934€4,276€4,020€17€195.03%
Lieusaint13,808€3,021€3,192€15€155.72%
Avon13,660€3,011€4,358€14€164.84%
Vaires-sur-Marne13,518€3,316€3,934€17€195.83%
Nemours13,189€2,478€2,284€13€126.27%
Moret-Loing-et-Orvanne12,581€2,822€2,688€14€135.86%
Claye-Souilly12,282€3,627€3,387€17€165.56%
Provins11,958€1,911€2,107€12€127.00%
Dammartin-en-Goële11,272€3,245€3,051€16€165.94%
Vaux-le-Pénil11,174€2,503€2,872€15€146.52%
Cesson11,140€2,597€2,966€16€166.92%
Thorigny-sur-Marne10,405€3,376€3,924€16€185.51%